Untitled Document

Summer Show 2010

The Arts University College at Bournemouth Graduating Students 2010

Thursday 24 June 2010

MYCELIUM

Gavin Parkinson + Dominic Shepherd

15 March - 21 April 2010

The Anatomy of Desire

Charlie Murphy

8 February - 5 March 2010

lifecycle

Jenny Swann + Michelle Brand. Curated by Susan Lambert

14 December 2009 - 22 January 2010

Ultima Thule

Stephen Vaughan

5 October - 27 November 2009

GALLERY EVENT: KOKORO, BSO New Music Group

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Friday 13 November 2009

SUMMER SHOWS 2009

Graduating Students

19 May 2009 - 25 June 2009

Family Village

Dinu Li

16 March – 17 April 2009

from here to there: Represents fifty years of photography at the Arts Institute at Bournemouth

Curated by Phil Beards and Geoff Drury

2 February - 7 March 2009

in no particular order

Kathleen Abiker+Simón Granell: Curated by Josepha Sanna

8 December 2008 - 23 January 2009

BORDERLANDS

Lee Mackinnon/Frank Brown + Christian Edwardes/Tom Hall

27 October – 28 November 2008

...in the footsteps of Henry Taunt

Curated by Graham Diprose and Jeff Robins

29 September – 17 October 2008

Edge - MA Show

Postgraduate Students

5 September - 12 September 2008

Bob Godfrey : Satire, Surrealism, Sex

Curated by Professor Suzanne Buchan

14 July - 22 August 2008

SUMMER SHOWS 2008

Graduating Students

20 May - 25 June 2008

All Flesh is Grass

John Hopkins + Grenville Davey

17 March - 24 April 2008

Big Paintings

Jim Hunter + Frank Bowling

4 February – 8 March 2008

INTO THE LIGHT

Peter Bonnell + Julie Marsh

10 December 2007 - 25 January 2008

Health & Safety

Susan Bright + Sian Bonnell

29 October - 30 November 2007

MEETING PLACE

Contemporary Art and the Museum Collection

10 September - 20 October 2007

Come Closer

Bob Cotton/Jim Campbell + Squidsoup

2 April – 4 May 2007

A SHORT GRAND TOUR

Professor Simon Olding + Jim Hunter

5 February – 9 March 2007

(tape runs out)

David Burrows + Mark Hutchinson/Paul O’Neill

11 December 2006 – 26 January 2007

Going back

David Bate + Denny Robson

30 October - 30 November 2006

EUREKA

An exhibition of the idea-based graphic design of Bob Gill

25 September – 21 October 2006

The Jerwood Drawing Prize 2005

A Working Partnership

3 April – 11 May 2006

text + work = ‘work’

Steve Dutton + Steve Swindells

6 February - 24 March 2006

Hanging Garden

James Barron + Eric Butcher

5 December 2005 – 27 January 2006

The Trouble with People

LEO + Dr. Axel Lapp

17 October – 25 November 2005

Homes Fit For Heroes - Photographs by Bill Brandt

Curated by Peter James & Richard Salder

12 September – 7 October 2005

Stubborn Material

Amanda Hopkins + Tansy Spinks (Curated by Sian Bonnell)

07 March - 21 April 2005

Pinpoint

Katie Bethune-Leamen + Kate Terry

31 January – 25 February 2005

Here Lies/White Trash

Dr. Malcolm Quinn + Kieran Crowder

29 November 2004 – 21 January 2005

Against Nature

Andrew Gellatly + Roger Kelly

4 October – 19 November 2004

London’s Riverscape Lost and Found

Charles Craig + Graham Diprose + Mike Seaborne

12 July – 24 September 2004

facing east: Contemporary Landscape Photography from Baltic Areas

(Curated by Liz Wells)

19 April - 14 May 2004

The Art & Craft of Photography

(Curated by Jim Campbell & Geoff Drury)

16 March - 8 April 2004

Text and Work

Rosemary Miles + Susan Stockwell

4 February - 4 March 2004

Lache pas la pataté and Pulp

Stephen Adams/Robert Clark + Tom Hackett

8 – 29 January 2004

Four Quartet Series

David Miller + Ian McKeever

11 November - 4 December 2003